Accident Northrop F-5A 372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181565

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 372
MSN: N7005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sjusjøen -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge Air station
Destination airport:Rygge Air Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was on a navigation low level mission Crashed. When levelling out after a dive i crashed before in was able to level out about 1 km West-south-west of the west end of Lake Sjursjøen. The pilot leutenant Kaj Ove Dalby perished.

Sources:

https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral
Scramble