Incident Airbus A321-211 VQ-BOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181569

Date:Saturday 21 November 2015
Time:c. 13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VQ-BOF
MSN: 775
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moscow-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:IATA: KIV, ICAO: LUKK
Destination airport:Moscow-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A321, operated by Ural Airlines as flight U62768 from Chisinau, Moldova, suffered landing gear issues on landing at Moscow's Domodedovo Airport, Russia.
The aircraft was approaching runway 14L at 09:55 UTC (12:55 LT) at Domodedovo when the crew executed a go around. The flight circled before carrying out a safe landing at at 10:18 UTC (13:18 LT). Flightradar24 data shows the aircraft remained on the runway until 10:41 UTC when it was towed away.
RIA Novosti reported that the aircraft had developed steering problems.

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/171011
http://www.vesti.md/?mod=news&id=50570
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bof/