Incident Aeronca 11AC Chief G-AKUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181573

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Junipa Sales Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-AKUO
MSN: 11AC-1376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Twyford, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Minor damage 29-05-1989: Ran out of fuel and during forced landing, nosed over. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After about 1 hour 40 minutes, the aircraft was approaching White Waltham, the pilot noted a fuel gauge reading of just under 1/4 full, which agreed with his flight plan fuel usage. When at a range of about 5 nautical miles from the airfield, with the fuel mixture fully rich, and the carburettor heat selected to fully 'ON', the engine lost all power.

During the subsequent force landing procedure, the engine burst into life twice, but failed to continue running. When the pilot considered that a forced landing was inevitable, he switched off the magnetos and fuel. The aircraft force landed slowly in a standing crop, and nosed over onto its back. The pilot's lap and diagonal restraint harness held and he was uninjured.

Having righted the aircraft, the pilot noted that the fuel gauge was still reading just under 1/4 full, but there appeared to be no fuel at all in the tanks. Since there was no fuel in the tanks, no significant fuel spillage was observed."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "minor damage to aircraft nose, left struts, and rudder."

Aircraft repaired and returned to service; was sold on to a new owner (Aero-Balance Aviation of Maidenhead) exactly three months later, on 29-08-1989. Not clear if repaired before or after the sale date. Sold on three more times since then, and still UK civil registered in 2016 with the fifth owner

NOTE: Registration G-AKUO was originally reserved for - but not taken up by - an Avro 621 Tutor II (c/no. 1447) on 25-02-1948. (Probably an ex-RAF machine in the serial range K3189 to K3474). This reservation was formally cancelled 23-4-1951, and reissued to the above aircraft 16-01-1989.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News 23 Jun-06 Jul 1989.
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eacfe5274a131700002f/Aeronca_Chief__G-AKUO_09-89.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AKUO
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro_tutor.html
5. http://futurshox.net/aeroview.php?level=image&id=3474
6. http://flickriver.com/photos/coptercrazy/7065490905/