Accident Embraer EMB-711C Corisco PT-NBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181588

Date:Saturday 30 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NBP
MSN: 711017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anapu, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SNZE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed after collide with wires of a network of energy transmission during an attempted landing on a highway. Of the four occupants of the aircraft, three died and one was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1982 PT-NDX Aeroclube de São Paulo 0 Serra da Cantareira, São Paulo sub
Mid-air collision