Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181598

Date:Friday 17 September 1943
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB170: Took off for a Training flight /Local solo circuits and landings. 17/09/1943
Swung on landing. Pilot overcorrected and swung in the opposite direction, undercarriage damaged
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ42486) Esmond Edgar Delwyn WARE (pilot) RNZAF - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF