Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII KB142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181646

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field 0.5 mile N of Tracy, 20 miles west of Fredericton, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB142: Took off at 11:30 hrs for a Training navigation flight /cross country exercise. 23/04/1945
Forced landing in field near Fredericton NB.
Crew:
F/O (NZ4211684) E.A. WHITWORTH (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
Sgt (NZ433244) Ernest Arnold CHAPMAN (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF nenalezen
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/wartime-aircraft-crash-tracy-nb-1.6647855