Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181649

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM734
MSN: HU-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM734/K: Took off at 20:00 hrs for Flower operation to Gütersloh. 30/03/1945
Mission abandoned on due engine trouble. Landing in base at 20:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/11569) R.A. McKAY (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/23945) N. HAMER (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1945 MM734 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 2 RAF stn Harrowbeer, Devon, England. w/o