Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181656

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM740
MSN: HU-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM740: Took off at 18:30 hrs. for intruder mission /operation Flower to Kitzingen. 05/03/1945
Returning after takeoff with engine trouble. Landing at 19:00 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/88870) D. MacDONALD (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/135095) S.T. DRURY (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
19 March 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. non
23 March 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 2 Gammelke, Deurningen, Overijssel. w/o
10 April 1945 NT539 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min