Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181657

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT447
MSN: HU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito NT447: Took off at 20:55 hrs for intruder mission /operation Flower to Frankfurt. 05/03/1945
Returning after takeoff with engine trouble. On reported of icing. Landing at 21:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/86304) William Frederic KILPATRICK (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/85623) Reginald Arthur Henry ALLAN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1945 MM739 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
3 March 1945 NT447 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
7 March 1945 NT418 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 2 IJsselmeer w/o