Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181658

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT447
MSN: HU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM738: Took off at 20:40 hrs. for Night Intruder mission /operation Flower to Gütersloh. 03/03/1945
Operaton abandoned over North Sea at 21:15 hrs when air pressure failed, unable to close flaps. Landing at 21:45 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/92370) W. ANAKA (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/136812) B.J. WEBER (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1945 MM739 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
5 March 1945 NT447 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
7 March 1945 NT418 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 2 IJsselmeer w/o