Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR XI A-ZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181668

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR XI
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: A-ZC
MSN: PL994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 km E of Egersund -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sola Air Station (SVG/ENZV)
Destination airport:Kjevik (KRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Pilot Kapt Harald Meland bailed out, but too low and died.

Sources:

http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%202%20Spitfire%20XI.pdf
https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858