Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF IX A-BI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181678

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF IX
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: A-BI
MSN: PV215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beitstad/Steinkjer -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værnes Air Station (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 13 kilometers from Steinkjer during forced landing due to engine failure. Pilot Sersj Asbjørn Andreas Thunes.

Sources:

http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral