Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181682

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: NH316
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værnes Air Station, Trondheim
Destination airport:Værnes Air Station
Narrative:
NH316: Spitfire LF.IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 19-5-44. To 313 (Czech) Squadron 29-6-44, at RAF Tangmere, West Sussex. To 127 Squadron, RAF Lympne, Kent coded '9N-Z' 27-7-44. Damaged (Cat. B): to ASTH (Airwork Service Training Hamble) 3-1-45. To 332 Squadron coded 'AH-O' 1-5-45. In April 1945, the squadron was transferred to Scotland, and the following month transferred to Norway after the German surrender on 8-5-45. On 21-9-45, the squadron was disbanded at Værnes as an RAF unit and passed to the control of the Royal Norwegian Air Force (R. No. AF). To 332 Skv Luftforsvaret (Royal Norwegian Air Force) coded 'A-BD' from 21-9-45

Major accident 20-2-46 at Værnes Air Station, municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway. As leader of a formation of two Spitfires from 332 Skv. (MK799/'AH-N' and NH316/'AH-O'), Lt. H. W. Rohde in Spitfire NH316 ('AH-O') collided with the antenna mast on the airfields fire station when making an illegal low-pass thus damaging the propeller. The plane crashed during the following forced landing which was made on snow covered grass. The left wing was ripped off and the plane ended up on its back after skidding for some 100 meters. Lt. Rohde was the oldest pilot and acting squadron leader of 332 Skv. at the time of the accident. He escaped without injuries. Total airframe hours were 169:00.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p078.html
2. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86696-nh316
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH316
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._313_Squadron_RAF#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._127_Squadron_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF
8. https://aeroflight.co.uk/waf/norway/af/types/af-spitfire.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trondheim_Airport#Military_establishment