Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF IX AH-M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181723

Date:Thursday 14 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF IX
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: AH-M
MSN: PT827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Askim -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while circling at low altitude over his hometown. Pilot Sersj Wilmar Wik.

Sources:

http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf