Accident Varga 2150A Kachina G-CHTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181744

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A Kachina
Owner/operator:CHT Trace & Son
Registration: G-CHTT
MSN: VAC162-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friars Hele Farm, Hatherleigh, Meeth, near Okehampton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friars Hele Farm, Hatherleigh, Devon
Destination airport:Friars Hele Farm, Hatherleigh, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 27/4/1986 when overturned in a forced landing at Friars Hele Farm, Hatherleigh, Meeth, near Okehampton,Devon. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was making a wide circuit of the pilot home farm strip. On take off, 10 minutes earlier, the pilot states that the aircraft's fuel gauges were reading one half and one quarter full. At approximately two miles from the strip the fuel pressure dropped, and the engine stopped. The emergency fuel pump was switched on, and the engine restarted, but again the engine faltered.

A forced landing was made in a field adjacent to the farm strip, but during the landing run, the nose wheel sank into the soft ground and the aircraft turned over.

The pilot attributes the loss of power to an error in fuel management. A witness who visited the site later reports that there was no fuel in the tanks nor any fuel spillage."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "Substantial damage to nose wheel, propeller, find and right wingtip. All of which were enough to deem the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair",and the registration G-CHTT was cancelled by The CAA on 9/8/1994 (over eight years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f29be5274a13140003f5/Vagra_2150A_Kachina_G-CHTT_06-86.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/