Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181763

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1943
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:de Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd. of Canada
Registration: KB113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of near DHA Downsview airfield, near Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:DHA Downsview, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB113: Took off for a Factory test. (Crashed before delivery RCAF) 13/10/1944
During flight engine failed and the feathered propeller.
The Mosquito KB113 crash landing into a local farmer's field happened.
Crew:
Mr. ??? BOISSIERE (pilot ) DHA Ok
Mr. ??? TRIPP (CO) DHA: slightly injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.virtualmuseum.ca/sgc-cms/histoires_de_chez_nous-community_memories/pm_v2.php
id=display_original&lg=English&fl=0&rd=109298&ex=00000430