Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub G-PULL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181775

Date:Friday 13 June 1986
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PULL
MSN: 18-5356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, 6 nm ESE of Great Torrington, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eaglescott Airfield, Torrington, Devon (EGHU)
Destination airport:Eaglescott Airfield, Torrington, Devon (EGHU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-ALAT (Aviation Légère de l'Armée de Terre), thence to PH-MBB (Netherlands Registration 19/3/1971 to 15/2/1983); first UK registration as G-PULL 17/2/1983. Destroyed 13/6/1986 when crashed shortly after takeoff from Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, 6 nautical miles East-South-East of Great Torrington, Devon. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed

Damage to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report, the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-PULL was cancelled by the CAA on 25/11/1987 (some 18 months later) as "destroyed"

However, it seems that G-PULL lived to fly again! It seems to have been rebuilt (with parts sourced from this airframe and others) and on 22/5/2014 - 28 years after it was supposedly "destroyed" - a Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub was registered as G-CIIC, to an onwer in Kings Lynn, Norfolk, with the same constructors number (18-5356) as G-PULL

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6aa40f0b61346000669/Piper_PA-18-150_Super_Cub_G-PULL_07-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MM.htm