Incident Pegasus Flash G-MNMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181802

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:22:00
Type:Pegasus Flash
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MNMA
MSN: SW-WF-0021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Church Farm, Biddenham, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Church Farm, Biddenham, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 28/6/1986 when crashed on approach to a landing strip at Church Farm, Biddenham, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was making a very shallow approach to a landing strip 160 metres long by 3 metres wide, completely surrounded by standing barley. During final approach the pilot believed he was going to undershot, so he increased power and pulled the control bar towards him. The nose of the aircraft dropped into the standing barley crop, and the aircraft turned end over end, coming to rest 40 metres short of the landing strip."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "substantial damage to wing and trike structure. Propeller broken". Not known if ever repaired or flew again; however, the registration G-MNMA was not cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) until over ten years later - on 7/8/1996

Biddenham is a large village and a civil parish in Bedfordshire, England, located to the west of Bedford near the A428 road

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb3ded915d13740007f9/Pegasus_Flash_G-MNMA_09-86.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MNMA.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biddenham