Serious incident Boeing 707-323C N751MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181814

Date:Thursday 22 February 1996
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323C
Owner/operator:Millon Air
Registration: N751MA
MSN: 19582
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:63522 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manaus, OF (SBEG)
Destination airport:(KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One hour after departure, the aircraft lost all hydraulic fluid from the utility hydraulic system. On approach to Miami, the flight engineer manually extended the main landing gear. Attempts to manually lower the nose landing gear were unsuccessful. A fly-by of the tower indicated the nose gear doors were open and the gear was retracted. The aircraft was landed in this configuration. After the incident, the aircraft was raised, and the nose landing gear was extended using the normal manual extension system. After the aircraft was taken to a hangar, the nose landing gear was retracted and manually extended 4 more times with no evidence of failure or malfunction. The utility hydraulic system relief valve housing failed due to fatigue cracking, resulting in the loss of all hydraulic fluid. The flight engineer had been flying for 21 days as a flight engineer at the operator and had accumulated 25 flight hours. He reported he had 54 total flight hours as flight engineer in the Boeing 707 and 3,800 flight hours as flight engineer in the Douglas DC-8.

Probable Cause: failure of the flight engineer to follow the appropriate emergency procedure to manually extend the nose landing gear. Factors relating to the incident were: fatigue failure of the utility hydraulic system relief valve, which resulted in an inoperative normal gear extension system; the flight engineer's lack of total time in the incident aircraft; and inadequate training given by the aircraft operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96IA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96IA084