Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18185

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Newcastle Aero Club
Registration: G-AJIO
MSN: 2333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Clacton, Essex (EGSQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First civil registered as G-AJIO (C of R 11329/1; C of A 9318) on 30/4/47 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby Aerodrome, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 18/7/47 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11329/2) on 25/8/47 to William George Pearson, West Hartlepool, County Durham. Registration cancelled/lapsed 21/9/48 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11329/3) on 24/9/48 to George Wrigley Baker, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Registration cancelled/lapsed 21/7/51 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R.2459/4) on 26/7/51 to the Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 9/8/54.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.2459/5) 27/8/54 to "The Lord Mayor, Alderman and Citizens of the City and County of Newcastle-upon-Tyne" Woolsington (Newcastle) Airport, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Still operated as before by the Newcastle Aero Club

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the sea off Clacton, Essex on 9/3/1955. Registration G-AJIO cancelled 21/4/1955 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJIO-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJIO-2.pdf
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2229
4. Auster G-AJIO at Wolverhampton-Pendeford - Goodyear Air Races 16/5/53: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1648568