Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N5568J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181869

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2015
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5568J
MSN: 32-1032
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Opa-Locka Executive Airport (KOPF), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:South Bimini, AO (MYBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that the airplane was climbing through about 800 ft after takeoff when light smoke appeared from the instrument panel and windscreen area. The pilot began a turn back toward the airport, and, almost immediately, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed an off-airport forced landing, the airplane struck a parked tractor-trailer, and came to rest inverted on a berm.
Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed soot and char marks on the left side of the engine cowling and in the engine compartment. The muffler’s left sidewall displayed metal erosion and a wall breach that allowed exhaust gas to leak into the engine compartment. The engine fuel lines exhibited thermal damage but were not compromised. The front of the carburetor was charred, and some magneto leads were burned. The exact means by which the engine lost power could not be determined, but the intense heat of the exhaust gas could have burned off fuel in the carburetor, created a vapor lock in the fuel lines, or interrupted spark to the cylinders.
Further examination of the muffler revealed that the right sidewall was thin and rusted and had small erosion holes. The accident occurred less than 8 hours of operation after the airplane’s most recent annual/100-hour inspection. Manufacturer-mandated inspection criteria required particular attention be paid to the exhaust system, especially fatigue-prone areas such as the muffler sidewalls. Given the degree of preexisting deterioration noted, it is likely that the exhaust system was not properly inspected during the last inspection.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection of the exhaust system, which resulted in the escape of exhaust gases into the engine compartment and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5568J

Location

Media: