Accident Cessna 172 D-EOOH ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181878

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Kieler Luftsportverein
Registration: D-EOOH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geltinger Bucht -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flensburg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 80 meters height 700 m south of the mill Charlotte near Gelting into a small pond.
On board 4 biologists from Kiel who where counting ducks on the Baltic Sea.
Plane was taking a sharp turn over Geltinger Noor and stalled.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15 March 1982
BFU 3X025-82