Hard landing Incident British Aerospace Sea Harrier FRS.2 ZH797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181895

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Sea Harrier FRS.2
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ZH797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RNAS Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy landing after suffering hydraulic failure in hover, port outrigger detached. Repaired & flying by Sep 23rd.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly Jan 97.