Accident Sukhoi Su-22 Fitter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181920

Date:Thursday 31 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22 Fitter
Owner/operator:Dostrum AF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koh Daman mountain range NW of Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire over Kabul, during raid on city which killed three civilians.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly Jan 97.