Incident Jet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181932

Date:Friday 22 November 1996
Time:
Type:Jet
Owner/operator:Dostrum AF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Badghis Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Taliban using Stinger missile while attempting bombing of Taliban areas. Pilot ejected & captured.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly Jan 97.