Incident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) G-LIGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181950

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Navair Ltd.
Registration: G-LIGG
MSN: F1820089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-05-1989: Nose gear contacted ground on approach and on landing collapsed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"While making an approach to a grass runway, the pilot got low on the final approach., and then failed to compensate in time to prevent the nose wheel from contacting rough ground at the start of the runway. On touchdown, on the second of two bounces, the nose landing gear collapsed.

The pilot states that she did not initiate a 'go around' after the first bounce on landing, as she suspected the the nose landing gear may have been damaged. All three occupants (pilot and two passengers) were uninjured and left the aircraft without difficulty."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to nose landing gear, propeller, and engine."
The damaged airframe was sold on to a new owner (Hi-Travel Ltd on High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire) on 28-02-1992, and cancelled exactly three years later, on 24-02-1995, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec7040f0b61346000101/Reims_Cessna_F182Q__G-LIGG_09-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LIGG