Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-OSFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181964

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2006
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club Ltd.
Registration: G-OSFC
MSN: F152-1872
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:300 metres short of Runway 22, Stapleford Airport, Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-05-2006 when crashed, whilst on short final approach to Runway 22 at Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex, in blustery conditions. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"As the aircraft returned to land from a navigation training flight, the radio operator at the aerodrome informed the
crew that the wind was from 270 degrees at 15 knots, the instructor asked the student to fly an approach to Runway 28. However, the wind then backed to 240 degrees at 20 knots, and the instructor decided that the approach should now be flown to Runway 22. On turning onto the final approach, the instructor told the student to fly at 70 knots, rather than the usual approach speed of 65 knots, the final stage of flap was then selected. The instructor reported that the student flew a ‘very good’ approach, and that the speed fluctuated between 60 and 80 knots in the gusty conditions.

About 300 metres short of the runway, and at 100 feet agl, the aircraft suddenly rolled and yawed to the right, and
pitched down. The instructor took control, applied full power, and attempted to recover to normal flight. The aircraft impacted the ground nose first, destroying the nose landing gear and underside of the nose. The aircraft slid along the ground for approximately 25 metres before coming to rest upright, with the fuselage broken just aft of the rear cabin bulkhead. There was no fire, and both occupants exited through the aircraft doors".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to nose, engine, propeller, and wing tips. Fuselage fractured aft of rear cabin bulkhead. Aircraft damaged beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-OSFC was cancelled by the CAA on 01-09-2006 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/05/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4aa40f0b6134600056b/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-OSFC.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OSFC
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1850&count=50]
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/55925-first-flight.html
..