Accident Piper PA-24-250 Commanche N88F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181992

Date:Friday 4 December 2015
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88F
MSN: 24-1961
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville Municipal Airport (KMIV), Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Millville, NJ (MIV)
Destination airport:Mount Holly, NJ (VAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and flight instructor were conducting an instructional flight. The pilot reported that, before the flight, he conducted a preflight inspection and before-takeoff check, which were normal. During the initial climb and when the airplane was about 150 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. The pilot chose to land the airplane straight ahead between two taxiways on the airport. The airplane impacted a grassy area and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation, and there was sufficient fuel onboard at the time of the accident. Although the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the pilot applied full power for takeoff; therefore, it is unlikely that carburetor ice formed during the takeoff sequence. The investigation could not determine the reason for the total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88F

Location