Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 7 II N6299H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182027

Date:Thursday 3 April 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 7 II
Owner/operator:Olson Air Service
Registration: N6299H
MSN: 20700474
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11469 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teller Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Destination airport:(AK54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and 6 passengers were landing at a remote airport at the completion of a Title 14 CFR Part 135 commuter flight. A village agent reported the surface wind condition as 15 kts from the south. The pilot observed blowing snow across the runway surface, and estimated the wind was between 30 and 35 kts. He also indicated that downdraft conditions existed at the airport. About 1/2 mile from the threshold of the runway, the pilot selected 20 degrees of flap, lowered the right wing, and began to maintain runway alignment by application of nearly all of the available rudder travel. About 25 feet above the ground, the pilot applied full power to counteract an increasing sink rate. The rudder was already deflected to full travel, and the pilot decided to go-around. He raised the nose of the airplane and retracted the flaps, first to a flap up position, and then to a 10 degree setting. The airplane continued to descend, and touched down to the left of the runway centerline, about 800 feet beyond the landing threshold. The surface of the runway was rutted from previously melted snow and ice. The airplane departed off the left edge of the runway, and the nose wheel dug into soft snow. The airplane then nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors related to the accident were: a crosswind, a downdraft, the pilot's delayed go-around, improper raising of the flaps, and inadvertent touchdown during the attempt to go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA047

Location