Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N491SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182034

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Sundance Air
Registration: N491SC
MSN: 31-7405225
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:15061 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T10-540-32BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 miles North of Greeley, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:Colo Springs, CO (COS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while in cruise flight, he observed the left front portion of the left engine cowling starting to come loose. After receiving clearance from air traffic control, he started to divert to the nearest suitable airport. Shortly thereafter, the left cowling completely separated from the aircraft and struck the vertical stabilizer. Postaccident inspection disclosed the outboard cowling latches were in the UNLOCKED position, and the inboard latches were in the LOCKED position. A portion of the cowling remained attached via the inboard latches. The pilot said he checked the cowling latches during his preflight inspection and they were all in the LOCKED position. Orange stripes had been painted across the latches to visually indicate LOCKED and UNLOCKED positions.

Probable Cause: unlatching of the left outboard engine cowling latches for undetermined reason(s), which allowed the left engine cowling to separate inflight and strike the vertical stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA206
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=491SC

Location