Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJRK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18207

Date:Saturday 22 May 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:David Walter Miller
Registration: G-AJRK
MSN: 2609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shorwell, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Farm Airstrip, Farley Mount, Hampshire
Destination airport:Bembridge, Isle of Wight (BBP/EGHJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJRK: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in poor weather at Shorwell, Isle of Wight on 22/5/1976, killing all four persons on board. According to a report in "Auster Quarterly" (Vol 1 Issue 5, Summer/Autumn 1976):

"We are deeply saddened in having to record the sudden and tragic death of David Miller - featured in our second issue - when his Autocrat G·AJRK spun in near Shorwell, Isle of Wight, on May 22nd. 1976. With David at the time were his wife Joy, and their two children Zoe and Susan, so that in one tragic instance we have lost four close friends.

David was probably more well· known as a highly skilled and respected engineer who was responsible for some of the most remarkable car conversions ever undertaken, including a Morris Minor that could easily out·run the best of Mini Cooper S. He applied the same skills to his love·of flying Austers, a passion shared by his family, who were ever keen to offer support and encouragement to this journal. In short, he was a true enthusiast of endearing character, and will be missed by all who were lucky enough to be associated with him."

The Miller memorial IAC Auster fly in at Popham is a historic event held in September each year. The memorial fly in was set up in 1978 in memory of David Miller his wife and two young daughters who were killed in Auster G-AJRK which crashed on the Isle of Wight in 1976. Every year since then memorial trophy has been awarded at the event

Registration G-AJRK cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 23/8/1976

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJRK-3.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AJRK
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2509
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shorwell
6. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 (1975) (History of G-AJRK 1947-1975): http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%202.pdf
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16709.0