Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182087

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG B-77 Gilze-Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:B-77 Gilze-Rijen
Narrative:
Mosquito NT491: Took off at 22:05 hrs for Patrolled over Ruhr and Radox. 12/04/1945
Returned early due to engine rough. Landing Ok at 23:35 hrs.+
Crew:
W/Cdr (J/7318) Ernest Peter HEYBROEK (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (157.757) William NIXON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqn RAF