Accident Cessna 402C N2649Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182116

Date:Sunday 14 September 1997
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services,inc
Registration: N2649Z
MSN: 402C-0333
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8261 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NBCV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kivalina Airport, Kivalina, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Point Hope, AK (PHO)
Destination airport:(KKVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after placing the landing gear handle in the down position, he observed 3 green, down and locked, indicator lights. He indicated that the touchdown on the gravel runway was normal, and that as he slowed the airplane, the airplane settled onto its nose. Metallurgical inspection revealed overstress fractures of the nose gear actuator upper attachment lug, and overstress fractures of the supporting sheet metal structure. No preexisting defects were noted. No reports were received of previous hard landings. An inspection of the drag link assembly was conducted 45 hours prior to the accident, and no discrepancies regarding the nose landing gear were noted at that time.

Probable Cause: An overstress fracture of the nose landing gear attachment. A factor associated with the accident was the rough landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA150

Location