Fuel exhaustion Incident North American AT-6 Texan (T-6) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182121

Date:Sunday 19 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Americana, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cumbica, SP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing into canebrake after fuel exhaustion. Wing caught fire. Pilot injured.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 20 April 1970, p8