Loss of control Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8777T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182158

Date:Sunday 6 December 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:ON FILE
Registration: N8777T
MSN: 52677
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4547 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daviess County, NNE of Pattonsburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maryville, MO (EVU)
Destination airport:Bethany, MO (75K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a short flight to his home airport after picking up his airplane following an annual inspection. There were no recorded communications between the pilot and air traffic control services. Radar data first showed the accident airplane about 20 miles east of the departure airport. The radar targets indicated that the airplane traveled toward the southeast with the final radar target about 11 miles west of the accident location. Several witnesses near the accident site reported hearing or observing the airplane flying in a low altitude and maneuvering to the north, east, and south. Witnesses described the airplane as flying about treetop level. Examination of the accident site indicated a high-airspeed, near-vertical impact with trees and terrain consistent with a loss of airplane control. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. No medical issues were identified with the pilot that would have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while maneuvering during low-level flight for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location