Accident Vierwerk Aerolite 120 G-OLAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182181

Date:Sunday 13 September 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Vierwerk Aerolite 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OLAS
MSN: 186D
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Polini Thor 200 Evo
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Darley Moor, two miles south of Ashbourne, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darley Moor, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Calton Moor, Swinscoe, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/9/2015 when stalled and crashed on take off from Darley Moor, two miles south of Ashbourne, Derbyshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained only minor injuries. The aircraft had a very short life - it had only been first UK civil registered on 1/9/2015, just two weeks earlier. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The owner-pilot had purchased G-OLAS about a week before at the Light Aircraft Association rally at Sywell and flown it direct from the rally to Calton Moor Airfield, which was to be its new base.

On the day of the accident, the pilot had flown the aircraft from Calton Moor to Darley Moor Airfield, some 5 miles to the southeast. Aware that this aircraft type had a crosswind limit of only 8 knots, he had taken a reading of 4 knots of wind using a hand-held anemometer and noted its direction from the windsock and a nearby wind turbine. He opted to use Runway 13 for takeoff and embarked on a low-level indirect flight of some 42 minutes duration during which he experienced some sink and had difficulty maintaining a steady rate of climb.

The aircraft landed normally at Darley Moor on Runway 19, where the pilot waited for an hour before taking off again from the same runway, with an observed wind speed of 6-8 knots from the south-east. He had applied 12 degrees of flap and rotated the aircraft at 20 knots, lifting off at around 30 knots. He stayed in ground effect until the airspeed indicator (ASI) showed 40 knots and increased to 42 knots (the best climb speed).

The aircraft seemed to be climbing slowly but steadily and the pilot retracted the flaps at a height of 80 feet, whereupon it stopped climbing and the right wing dropped slightly. He recovered to wings level but the aircraft stalled, dropping the right wing and entering a nose-down spin to the right before impacting the ground. The aircraft was badly damaged but the pilot suffered only a minor injury".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-OLAS was cancelled by the CAA on 24/11/2015 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/09/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56694926e5274a105e000004/Vierwerk_Aerolite_120_G-OLAS_12-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://aerolite120.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/201511-LAAmag-AEROLiTE120.pdf