Incident Beechcraft C18S N8044H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182185

Date:Saturday 7 July 1962
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Wien Alaska Airlines
Registration: N8044H
MSN: 4303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wein Memorial Airport, Kotzebue, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wein Memorial Airport, Kotzebue, Alaska
Destination airport:Liz A, Alaska
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Gear retracted during take-off roll. Investigations revealed unidentified person places the gear switch in up position before pilot boarding. A piece of the right propeller came through the fuselage into the cockpit, missing the crew.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ANC62A0027
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=24&key=0
Accident report dated 07/07/1962.