Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EDEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182232

Date:Sunday 2 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Luftsportgemeinschaft Moers
Registration: D-EDEL
MSN: 86613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mönchengladbach Airport, Monchengladbach. -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mönchengladbach Airport, Monchengladbach, Germany (EDLN)
Destination airport:Mönchengladbach Airport, Monchengladbach, Germany (EDLN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 86613: Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as PG716 notionally at 15 MU Wroughton 30.6.44; however, stored locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris for erection [undated, but probably May/June 1945]. To 38 MU Llandow 29.6.45. Struck Off Charge upon transfer to Royal Netherlands Air Force 8.8.46; despatched 20.8.46. Taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force as A-19 at Woensdrecht. To Fokker for major inspection January to March 1948; returned to Woensdrecht 26.5.48. To Fokker for major inspection 13.8.49; returned to Woensdrecht 28.9.49. To Depot 10.7.53. To DVVM-2, Gilze-Rijen 8.2.55 for storage/disposal.

Sold 15.9.55 by Domeinen. Struck off charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force 13.1.56. Registration D-EDEL allotted 13.9.55 to E. Schumacher, Kempen; ferry permit issued 19.10.55 and delivered from Breda to Monchengladbach 13.1.56. Registered 18.4.57 to Luftsportgemeinschaft Moers, Monchengladbach.

Written off (destroyed) when Stalled out of loop and crashed/destroyed by fire at Monchengladbach 2.6.57; Dutch pilot J.B. Janssen killed. Registration cancelled 3.6.57.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p866.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=D-EDEL
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart=
5. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82?filter_tag[0]=
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%B6nchengladbach_Airport