Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal PT-ILW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182243

Date:Thursday 19 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ILW
MSN: 17701812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luziânia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SWUZ
Destination airport:SWNS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed and caught fire after collide with cables of a network of energy transmission during an attempted forced landing. One of the occupants of the aircraft was wounded slightly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_ilw_19_12_02