Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EJIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182255

Date:Thursday 26 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Flugdienst Oberwiesenfeld GmbH
Registration: D-EJIF
MSN: 85212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munich-Riem Airport, near Munich, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Munich-Riem Airport, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany (EDDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85212; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE142 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 5.12.41. To 10 EFTS RAF Stoke Orchard 17.2.42. To 3 Glider Training School, RAF Stoke Orchard 16.7.42. To RAF North Leach [by 31.12.42]. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 12.3.43; to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 13.4.43. To 20 MU Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire [recorded there at census on 21.3.46].

Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd. UK civilian registered as G-AMJN (C of R R3284/1) 21.5.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd, operated by Aerocontacts Flying Club, Gatwick Airport, Gatwick, Horley, Surrey. C of A A3284 issued 23.5.52. Took part in air races on 11 & 12.7.52, wearing race number '32', piloted by B.J.Snook (see links #5 & #6). Tiger Moth G-AMJN took part in the Grosvenor Cup race (finished 4th) and the Kings Cup Race (fnisihed 15th). The race was a around a 32.8 miles course from Woolsington (Now Newcastle Airport) to St. Mary's Lighthouse (on the North Sea coast at Whitley Bay), north to North Seaton, inland to the disused airfield at Stannington, Northumberland, then back to the start/finish line at Woolsington.

Badly damaged in forced landing after take-off Larkins Farm, Charlwood, Surrey 20.8.52; repaired and returned to service. UK registration G-AMJN cancelled/lapsed 5.8.55 and re-registered on 11.8.55 to Cartwright Hamilton Aviation Ltd, London W.14 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). Registration G-AMJN cancelled 20.8.55 as 'sold to Germany - D-EJIF'.

Re-registered in West Germany as D-EJIF [allotted 29.10.55] and delivered 11.6.56 to Geluna GmbH, Munchen-Oberwiesenfeld. Renamed Flugdienst Oberwiesenfeld GmbH in 6.56.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.8.57 when stalled and crashed on take off from Munich-Riem Airport, near Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. Registration D-EJIF cancelled 9.9.57.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMJN.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. Tiger Moth G-AMJN at Shoreham, West Sussex 7.52: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1757429 [photo - note race number '32']
5. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Events/NatAirRaces/Woolsington52.htm
6. http://media.bufvc.ac.uk/newsonscreen2/Pathe/104829/NoS_104829_other.pdf
7. https://flughafen-muenchen-riem.de/en/chronik/