Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III PT-HTQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182294

Date:Saturday 28 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Prática Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HTQ
MSN: 51197
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Benedito, CE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:SBFZ
Destination airport:SNHB
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground after having been struck by a gust of wind in São Benedito, CE. No one is hurt.

Contributing factors
1 Human Factor
1.1 Medical Aspect
It didn't contribute.
1.2 Psychological Aspect
1.2.1 Individual Information
a) Attention - contributed
The pilot, at the time of passing, directed her attention to aspects related to the comfort of the passengers, in order to make it possible to visualize the objective, ceasing to observe other operational aspects.
b) Attitude - contributed
The overconfidence of the pilot in himself and in the machine interfered in the maintenance of a situational awareness and critical judgment of action, contributing to the minimization of the risks involved in the operation.
c) Perception - contributed
The pilot demonstrated low situational awareness by no longer apprehending the stimuli involved in the flight, such as meteorology.
d) Decision-making process - contributed
The pilot no longer analyses operational aspects relevant to the flight. As a result, she took an inappropriate decision without considering the implications of her decision.
1.2.2 Psychosocial Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.3 Organisational information
a) Training, Capacity Building and Training - contributed
There was no systematic educational process in the operating company that continuously promoted the development and improvement of behaviors and attitudes favorable to the air activity.
b) Organizational processes - contributed
The company, characterized by a family administration, did not monitor and control the activities carried out by its crew members, which would allow the existing dysfunctions to be corrected.
1.3 Operational Aspect
1.3.1 Concerned with the operation of the aircraft
a) Application of controls - undefined
During the realization of the curve aiming to approach the wind and recover the support of the aircraft, the pilot may not have been effective in using the controls, allowing the loss of height with great reason of descent.
b) Adverse weather conditions - contributed
The strong gust of wind that hit the helicopter at the time of the overflight, combined with other operational conditions, caused the helicopter to lose support and descend with a high rate of sinking, without the pilot being able to control the situation.
c) Instruction - contributed
The company did not adequately comply with the training program, there were no recycling programs or any other type of control over the performance evaluation of the crew members.
d) Piloting judgment - contributed
The pilot thought it would be possible to fly at low height and low speed, without considering the height of the terrain, the wind conditions and the weight of the aircraft.
e) Flight planning - contributed
The change of route, at the request of the passengers, without a previous analysis of the place that would be overflown indicate that there was no adequate planning of the flight, which contributed to the helicopter being conducted to a situation of low speed, low height, with a tail wind.
f) Management supervision - contributed
The supervision of air operations was inadequate, allowing a change of route without prior planning, which contributed to the loss of support for the aircraft.
1.3.2 ATS Unit Concern
It didn't contribute.
2 Material Factor
2.1 Consistent with the aircraft
It didn't contribute.
2.2 Concerned with equipment and technology systems for ATS
It didn't contribute.
*** Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version) ***

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/pdf/Relatorio%20PT-HTQ.pdf
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/pt-c.php
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_htq_28_12_02.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 2014 PT-HTQ Private 0 Beach Presidio - Aquiraz, Ceará State w/o