Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird II N92744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182299

Date:Sunday 13 December 2015
Time:17:24
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92744
MSN: 28434
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lower Creek Airport (NC27), Lenoir, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lenoir, NC (NC27)
Destination airport:Lenoir, NC (NC27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing in the experimental light sport airplane. Onboard video footage from a wingtip-mounted camera provided a view of the cockpit. The pilot could be seen with his left hand on the control yoke, but his right hand, which was near the engine throttle, was obscured. The airplane took off and completed the upwind leg of the traffic pattern, and the pilot initiated a right turn toward the crosswind leg. The sound of the engine was smooth and continuous throughout the takeoff and climb. As the airplane entered the turn, a reduction in power was heard, but the engine sound remained smooth and continuous. At the moment of power reduction and the initiation of the turn, the pilot simultaneously applied left aileron, right rudder, and back pressure on the yoke. As the airplane rolled right and nosed down into a spin, the engine could be heard accelerating.
The “Remove Before Flight” flag on the locking pin for the airframe parachute deployment handle was observed in the camera’s field of view, as the pilot struggled with one hand and then two hands to remove the pin during the descent. Eventually, the pilot freed the pin and actuated the deployment handle as the nose of the airplane entered the tops of the trees. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies. The airframe parachute was free from its canister, but was not fully deployed due to the airplane’s low altitude at the time of deployment.
The video footage of the pilot simultaneously reducing engine power, increasing the airplane’s pitch attitude, and applying opposite aileron and rudder controls is consistent with a cross-controlled aerodynamic stall and subsequent spin.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed and a coordinated turn in the traffic pattern, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and entering an aerodynamic stall and spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to remove the airframe parachute activation handle locking pin before flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=92744

Location

Media: