Accident Junkers Ju 88 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182316

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88
Owner/operator:?./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hellebosstraat, Kampenhout, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:probably Brüssel-Melsbroek airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto a house. The entire crew and three persons on the ground died in the crash of the plane.
Uffz. DECRISTOFORE Otto + 2 and B Gefr. Ludwig Lust Gefr. Ludwig Lust. BFObgefr. Peter Straube†The three crew members are buried at Lommel.Non-OPS (H) crash crashed at Bulsom ,a hamlet near Kampenhout, situated 4 km NE of Melsbroek and 16 km NE of Brussels). The aircraft crashed in a street, named koeistraat and destroyed several houses. Three/two civilians were killed, one was seriously injured

Sources:

http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/gedenkplaat-crash-ju-88-bombardement
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/junkers-ju-88-bij-berg