Mid-air collision Accident E.K.W. C-3605 D-FOXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182326

Date:Friday 27 September 2002
Time:11:11 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3605
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-FOXY
MSN: 315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ludwigshafen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mannheim (EDFM)
Destination airport:Mannheim (EDFM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An E.K.W. C-3605 (D-FOXY) and a Robin R.2160D (D-EHDC) were involved in a mid-air collision near Ludwigshafen, Germany.
On the day of the accident, the two aircraft involved were intended to make a demonstration or photo flight from the controlled airfield at Mannheim (EDFM), over Ludwigshafen and back to EDFM.
The vintage C-3605 aircraft was to circle over the factory premises of a sponsor, while being filmed from the Robin. The C-3605 took off from EDFM at 10:58 local time and the Robin followed three minutes later. After the C-3605 completed two holding circles to 2,000 ft over EDFM, the Robin caught up. Both aircraft flew in formation to Ludwigshafen. First, the formation circled over an object on the eastern edge and then over a second object on the western edge of the industrial area between Ludwigshafen and Oggersheim. While initiating the return flight to EDFM, the two aircraft collided at 11:11 over the "Katzengalgen" district in the west of Ludwigshafen. The Robin was split in mid-air and crashed immediately, killing both occupants. The C-3605 was severely damaged, causing its engine to fail. The pilot steered a sweeping turn towards undeveloped land and landed the aircraft in a vegetable field without further damage.

Sources:

http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2002/Bulletin09-2002.pdf?__blob=publicationFile