Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182355

Date:Saturday 12 December 2015
Time:c. 21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DLR
MSN: 33596/2057
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 suffered serious damaged to the left hand forward (L1) passenger door at Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN), Spain.
The aircraft had arrived at Barcelona at 21:20 hours local time after a flight from Sevilla, Spain. It taxied to gate A12 were it arrived at 21:22. After docking at the gate, the jetway reportedly began to rise. Because the passenger door was open, the aircraft's nose was lifted about 1-2 m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-035/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lavanguardia.com/local/barcelona/20151214/30795057700/finger-accidente-el-prat-ryanair.html

Media: