Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N8675N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182359

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2015
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Kdk Associates Inc
Registration: N8675N
MSN: 32-7240019
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Simons Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Destination airport:Rock Hill, SC (UZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 7,500 ft mean sea level when, without any warning, there was a loud explosion from the engine and an immediate loss of engine power. The explosion caused the oil filler door to open, and oil subsequently spewed over the windshield, and smoke filled the cockpit. The pilot declared an emergency and attempted to glide to a nearby airport; however, he landed the airplane on a rooftop a few hundred yards short of the runway.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 cylinder had separated from the engine case. All of the No.4 cylinder mounting stubs and through bolts were fractured except for the bottom forward stub; the nut for this stub was not located. The piston and corresponding connecting rod for the No. 4 cylinder were found in the bottom of the engine cowling.
A review of the engine maintenance logbooks revealed that the engine was overhauled almost 8 years before the accident and had accrued a total time of 1,005.0 hours since overhaul. There were no subsequent maintenance entries related to the No. 4 cylinder. Based on the evidence, it is likely that maintenance personnel applied insufficient torque to the cylinder’s bottom forward hold-down nut, which allowed it to loosen over time. The stress load was then transferred to the remaining nuts, which resulted in the failure of the stubs and through bolts and to the separation of the No. 4 cylinder.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to properly torque a No. 4 cylinder hold-down nut during engine overhaul, which resulted in the loosening of the nut and the subsequent failure of the studs and through bolts and separation of the cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: