Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182365

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2015
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Vityaz Aero
Registration: RA-24402
MSN: 98625131
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:77km from Sobolev, Sobolevsky District, Kamchatka Krai -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Krutogorov
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Apparent rejected take off while carrying oil and gas workers. This resulted in a hard landing and the aircraft rolled over. One fatality ( a passenger), 11 injuries.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/mi-8_ra-24402.html
http://41.mchs.gov.ru/pressroom/news/item/3313207/
http://dvsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1000043/
http://lifenews.ru/news/175412 (inc photos)
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8-ra-24402-16-12-2015

Earlier (1998) accident: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=31006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1998 RA-24402 Kamchatavia 1 Kozyrevsk sub