Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182397

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1944
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260238
MSN: U5+BM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White House Farm, Great Leighs near Chelmsford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg (NL) / Münster-Handorf (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF night fighter. The entire crew perished in the crash.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, the Luftwaffe raided London as part of Operation Steinbock.

Sources:

1.http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-15/styled-21/styled-145/index.html
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock
3.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm