Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EGUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182414

Date:Saturday 12 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Dr F Schulz
Registration: D-EGUR
MSN: 82322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:JadeWeser Airport, Wilhelmshaven, Lower Saxony, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:JadeWeser Airport, Wilhelmshaven, Lower Saxony, West Germany (EDWI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82322 (Gipsy Major #82047); Taken on charge as N9205 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 13.9.39. To 81 Squadron, Amiens/Montjoie, France 4.5.40; returned to UK 6.40. To 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamnshire [by 31.12.41]. To 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 30.1.42. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 1.10.42, but returned to 15 MU RAF Wroughton 3.10.42. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 22.3.43. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthsire 27.8.46. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone 26.6.47; operated by Glasgow UAS coded "RUG-D" and also by St Andrews UAS, coded "RUS-C". To RAF Binbrook Station Flight, Binbrook, Lincolnshire 19.1.51. Crashed on landing RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire 6.8.53; deemed damaged beyond economic repair. Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) by 34 MU RAF Monkmoor 13.8.53.

Presumed sold as spares and components; later UK civilian registered as G-ANPM (C of R R4534) 20.4.54 to John Frank Morgan, Whitkirk, Leeds, West Yorkshire (aircraft based at Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire). Overhauled/rebuilt at Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire and C of A issued 7.5.54. Registration G-ANPM cancelled 29.9.56 as 'sold to Germany - D-EGUR'.

West German Registration D-EGUR allotted 27.7.56 to Greif-Flugzeugbau, Rendsburg. Re-registered on 14.11.56 to K.H. Pauli, Rendsburg. Re-registered in 6.57 to Dr F Schulz, Wilhelmshaven.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed following engine failure on take-off at JadeWeser Airport, Wilhelmshaven, Lower Saxony, West Germany 12.10.57 and destroyed by fire. Registration D-EGUR cancelled 15.10.57.

The reported crash location of JadeWeser Airport (IATA: WVN, ICAO: EDWI) is an minor unscheduled airport near Wilhelmshaven, Lower Saxony, Germany, at approximate coordinates 53°30′11″N, 8°3′10″E.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANPM.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JadeWeser_Airport
5. https://www.edwi.info/flugplatz/geografische-lage.html