Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182420

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MT493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM493: Took off at 23:35 hrs. for Night mission. 25/11/1944
Returned early to base for airspeed indicator u/s. Landing at 00:20 hrs. 26/11/1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9649) William A. "Bill" DEXTER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/20893) Doug J. YEO (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF